Skip to product information
1 of 6

Heuchera - Black Forest Cake - Saxifragaceae

Regular price
$8.90
Regular price
$8.90
Sale price
$8.90
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
    Shipping information

    We charge a flat rate of $16.95 for standard delivery within Australia.

    We charge a flat rate of $24.95 for express delivery within Australia. Express post is not available on larger orders and/or items. This is not available for Bio-security states.

    We charge a flat rate of $26.95 for standard delivery to Australian Bio-security states. This includes Western Australia, Northern Territory & Tasmania.

    Inspection Fees for Bio-Security States:

    Please note that additional inspection fees may be imposed by bio-security states. It is the customer's responsibility to be aware of any such fees prior to making a purchase.

    Returns

    If you aren't happy with your order. we accept returns.

    Heuchera - Black Forest Cake - Saxifragaceae - Oldboy&
    Heuchera - Black Forest Cake - Saxifragaceae - Oldboy&
    Heuchera - Black Forest Cake - Saxifragaceae - Oldboy&
    Heuchera - Black Forest Cake - Saxifragaceae - Oldboy&
    Heuchera - Black Forest Cake - Saxifragaceae - Oldboy&

    Description

    Botanical Name: Heuchera 'Black Forest Cake'

    Common Name: Coral Bells

    Family: Saxifragaceae

    Origin: Hybrid variety

    Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

    Height: 20-30 cm (8-12 inches)

    Spread: 30-45 cm (12-18 inches)

    Frost: Moderate - Down to about -4 to -5°C maximum

    Foliage:

    • Colour: Deep, dark purple to nearly black leaves with a glossy finish
    • Shape: Rounded with slightly scalloped edges
    • Texture: Smooth, leathery

    Flowers:

    • Bloom Time: Late spring to early summer
    • Colour: Small, white to light pink flowers
    • Inflorescence: Borne on slender, wiry stems above the foliage

    Growing Conditions:

    • Light: Partial shade to full shade (tolerates some morning sun)
    • Soil: Well-drained, fertile soil rich in organic matter
    • pH: Neutral to slightly acidic
    • Water: Regular watering to maintain consistent moisture, but well-drained soil is crucial

    Hardiness: Suitable for Australian Zones 7-9. Heuchera 'Black Forest Cake' prefers cooler climates and may not perform well in the hottest regions (zones 1-6). 

    Tropical Zone (Zones 1-2)

    • Climate: Warm winters and hot, humid summers. Highest temperatures average above 30°C.
    • Regions: Northern coastline from Broome (west coast) through Darwin (north) to Cairns and Rockhampton (east coast).

    Subtropical Zone (Zones 3-4)

    • Climate: Mild winters and average highs under 30°C in summer.
    • Regions: Stretches from Geraldton and Carnarvon (west coast) to Rockhampton (east coast), then southwards to Brisbane, through Coffs Harbour to Sydney.

    Arid Zone (Zones 5-6)

    • Climate: Hot, dry summers with warm winters in the north and temperatures dropping to an average minimum of -5°C further south.
    • Regions: Extends from Western Australia to the Great Dividing Range, including Alice Springs (north), sections of Queensland, South Australia, New South Wales, and part of Victoria.

    Temperate Zone (Zones 7-8)

    • Climate: Warm summers with low humidity in the north and mild winters with an average annual minimum low of 5°C.
    • Regions: Includes coastal areas from Perth to Melbourne and south of Sydney, lower parts of New South Wales tablelands, and part of Queensland's interior.

    Cool Zone (Zone 9)

    • Climate: Warm summers transitioning to cold, frosty winters with some snow. Annual lowest temperature averages between -5°C and 0°C.
    • Regions: Most of Tasmania, Canberra, and the ACT, high mountain and tableland areas in Southeast Queensland, New South Wales, and Victoria.

    Maintenance:

    • Low maintenance
    • Remove spent flower stalks to encourage more blooms
    • Trim back old foliage in early spring before new growth starts

    Uses:

    • Ideal for borders, containers, ground cover, and shade gardens
    • Adds dramatic foliage color to garden designs
    • Attractive to bees and other pollinators

    Supplied as: 50mm pots

    Planting Instructions:

    1. Dig a hole twice the width of the pot and slightly shallower than the pot height.
    2. Place the plant in the hole, ensuring the crown is level with the soil surface.
    3. Backfill with soil, gently firming around the roots.
    4. Water thoroughly after planting.
    5. Mulch around the base to retain moisture and suppress weeds.

    Care Tips:

    • Apply a balanced, slow-release fertilizer in spring.
    • Divide clumps every 3-4 years to rejuvenate and control spread.
    • Monitor for common pests like aphids, snails, slugs, and caterpillars, and treat accordingly.

    Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.